CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Ms. Kim Witkum
Brooks Automation
15 Elizabeth Dr.
Chelmsford, MA 01824

RE: The tariff classification of the Celigo Adherent Cell Cytometer

Dear Ms. Witkum:

In your letter dated April 17, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Celigo Adherent Cell Cytometer is a bench-top analytical instrument. It enables microplate-based brightfield and fluorescent cellular analysis with minimal sample manipulation. This instrument is used by researchers in cell biology fields such as oncology, tissue culture management, stem cell production and bio-production. Typical applications include cell counting, proliferation measurement, analysis of fluorescent protein markers, cell cycle analysis, cell health evaluation, measurement of protein secretion by cells and spheroid analysis. The Celigo Adherent Cell Cytometer incorporates light emitting diodes and operates in the wavelength range of 377 nanometers to 760 nanometers.

The applicable subheading for the Celigo Adherent Cell Cytometer will be 9027.50.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light: other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): other: electrical: chemical analysis instruments and apparatus.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division